It also have antimicrobial properties and this can be used for treating viral infections including influenza, swine flu, avian flu, the common cold, fever blisters, cold sores, and genital herpes and even for the treatment for HIV/AIDS. In most of the cases it is used for preventing the transmission of HIV from mothers to children. It is used to cure various deceases in medicinal fields which include bronchitis, gonorrhea, yeast infections, Chlamydia, intestinal infections and ringworm.As an antibacterial agent it fights against deceases like Helicobacter pylori bacteria, stomach ulcer, stomach cancer and heart disease. It is the only saturated fatty acid compound shows bactericidal activity against H-pylori.Blocking the maturation and replication of the Junín virus is also exhibited by this compound reveals the antiviral activity of the compound. When increasing the triglyceride content in this acid reduces the virus’s ability to multiply.
Lauric acid is used in skin care and beauty products because it possesses anti-microbial and anti-acne properties. It can form monolaurin that is used as a surfactant in cosmetics like deodorant.
Soap and Detergent Industry:
Lauric acid can react with natrium hydroxide or potassium hydroxide in a reaction known as saponification.
The reaction of lauric acid with NaOH would yield a product that is used for solid soap, whereas that with KOH would yield a productthat is used for liquid soap manufacture. Lauric acid also has moisturizing property. It is also cheaper than other fatty acid substance and is an excellent foaming agent.
The reaction of lauric acid and methanol in the presence of potassium hydroxide as a catalyst can produce biodiesel which is a renewable, alternative energy. Lauric Acid also has potential medical usage and is used as a lubricant in plastic manufacture.