Product

What is Lauric Acid

Lauric acid, or dodecanoic acid is the main fatty acid in coconut oil and in palm kernel oil. It is an organic compound with a molecular formula of C12H24O2. It is a white solid with a faint odour of bay oil. Lauric acid is a non-hazardous substance and is believed to have antimicrobial properties. It is safe to handle. Lauric acid is insoluble in the water but it can be dissolved in organic solvents. Although lauric acid is not soluble in the water, it tends to absorb water from the air that can produce acid causing corrosion in the container if it is contact with the air. Lauric acid can react with sodium hydroxide resulting sodium laurate that is a soap. Although it is slightly irritating to mucous membranes, has a very low toxicity and so is used in many soaps and shampoos.

Manufacturing Process

Lauric acid naturally exists in coconut oil, litsea cubeba kernel oil, palm kernel oil and pepper kernel oil in the form of glyceride. It can be derived from the hydrolysis of natural oils and fats in industry. The coconut oil, water and catalyst are added into the autoclave and hydrolyzed to glycerol and fatty acid at 250℃ under the pressure of 5MPa. The content of dodecanoic acid is 45%~80% and can be further distilled to obtain dodecanoic acid.

The Uses of Lauric Acid

Medical Industry

It also have antimicrobial properties and this can be used for treating viral infections including influenza, swine flu, avian flu, the common cold, fever blisters, cold sores, and genital herpes and even for the treatment for HIV/AIDS. In most of the cases it is used for preventing the transmission of HIV from mothers to children. It is used to cure various deceases in medicinal fields which include bronchitis, gonorrhea, yeast infections, Chlamydia, intestinal infections and ringworm.As an antibacterial agent it fights against deceases like Helicobacter pylori bacteria, stomach ulcer, stomach cancer and heart disease. It is the only saturated fatty acid compound shows bactericidal activity against H-pylori. Blocking the maturation and replication of the Junín virus is also exhibited by this compound reveals the antiviral activity of the compound. When increasing the triglyceride content in this acid reduces the virus’s ability to multiply.

Cosmetics Industry

Lauric acid is used in skin care and beauty products because it possesses anti-microbial and anti-acne properties. It can form monolaurin that is used as a surfactant in cosmetics like deodorant.

Soap and Detergent Industry

Lauric acid can react with natrium hydroxide or potassium hydroxide in a reaction known as saponification.The reaction of lauric acid with NaOH would yield a product that is used for solid soap, whereas that with KOH would yield a productthat is used for liquid soap manufacture. Lauric acid also has moisturizing property. It is also cheaper than other fatty acid substance and is an excellent foaming agent.

Other Applications

Borax decahydrate is also used for polishing and waxes, and it can also be used as a car antifreeze formulations as it is highly soluble in ethylene glycol.

PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION

Chemical FormulaC12H24O2
SynonymDodecanoic Acid; Vulvic acid; Laurostearic acid
OriginIndonesia
H.S. Code29159090
CAS No.143-07-7
Molecular Weight200.322 g mol

PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS

AppearanceWhite powdery solid
C1299(min)%
C101 (max)%
C141 (max)%
Other fatty acids0.2(max)%
Iodine value0.2(max)g I2/100g
Acid value279 – 281mg KOH/g
Saponification value280 – 282mg KOH/g
Moisture0.1(max)%
Titer43.4 – 44 oC
Melting Point44°C (111.2°F)
Boiling PointDecomposes
Color (Lovibond 51/4” cell)0.2 R/2.0 Y (max)